DAVID CROCKETT FFA
  Sign-In  Register
          
CDE's (Career Development Events)

26452/p223279855_29536.jpg
Career Development Events

FFA has worked to create CDEs that demonstrate the meaningful connections between classroom instruction and real-life scenarios. CDEs build on what is learned in agricultural classes and the FFA. The events are designed to help prepare students for careers in agriculture. Classroom instruction comes alive as students demonstrate their skills in a competitive setting. CDEs test the abilities of individuals and teams in 23 major areas of agricultural instruction.


To Learn More about individual CDE's, click one of the links from the "CDE's (Career Development Events)" drop-down menu.


                              2013-14 DAVID CROCKETT FFA CDE PLACINGS

District LAND JUDGING CDE (Elizabethton) =
1st place - Kenzie Bastian, Jenna Fabozzi, Cody Moore, Zack Young.  READ ABOUT THE TEAM BY CLICKING HERE!
2nd High Individual - Kenzie Bastian.  3rd High Individual - Cody Moore.
Also competing: Anna Chapman, Michaela Crain, Chasity Fowler, Breanna Jones, Tiffany McGee, Gibby Miller.


Regional LAND JUDGING CDE (UT Plant Science Farm, Knoxville) =
9th place - Kenzie Bastian, Jenna Fabozzi, Cody Moore, Zack Young.  
7th High Individual - Zack Young.

District FORESTRY CDE (Jonesborough) =
1st place -
Also competing -
1st High Individual - Breanna Lawson.

NATIONAL FORESTRY CDE (Louisville, KY) =
5th place, National Gold Emblem Award - Abby Anderson, Chase Partin, Molly Sayre, Cole Tipton. 
READ ABOUT THE TEAM BY CLICKING HERE!


District CREED CDE (Carter County) = 
4th Place - Llyli Bacon.

District PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CDE District (Carter County) =
1st Place - Molly Sayre.     

Regional PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CDE (Univ of TN - Knoxville) =
1st Place - Molly Sayre.

State PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CDE (State FFA Convention, Gatlinburg) =
4th Place - Molly Sayre.

District JOB INTERVIEW CDE (Carter County) = 
1st place - Chase Partin.

District CEREMONY CDE (Carter County) =
4th place -  Llyli Bacon, Whitney Burgner, Zack Hamrick, Alyssa Hulse, Breanna Lawson, Sam Shell, Jessica Thompson.

Regional NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE CDE (Knoxville) =
1st Place - Abby Anderson, Jenna Fabozzi, Molly Sayre, Cole Tipton.
Also competing - Michaela Crain, Dustin Foister.
1st High Individual - Cole Tipton.

State NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE CDE (TTU, Cookeville) =
1st Place, STATE CHAMPIONS! - Abby Anderson, Jenna Fabozzi, Molly Sayre, Cole Tipton.
1st High Individual - Cole Tipton.
2nd High Individual - Jenna Fabozzi.
3rd High Individual - Abby Anderson.
7th High Individual - Molly Sayre.

Regional ENVIROTHON CONTEST (Jonesborough) =
1st Place - Abby Anderson, Kenzie Bastian, Dustin Foister, Molly Sayre, Zach Young.
2nd Place - Michaela Crain, Jenna Fabozzi, Breanna Lawson, Bethany McCurry, Cody Moore.
3rd Place, tied - Llyli Bacon, Brett Barnett, Ashley Basinger, Chasity Fowler, Breanna Jones.

State ENVIROTHON CONTEST (Crossville) =
8th Place - Abby Anderson, Brett Barnett, Kenzie Bastian, Molly Sayre, Zach Young.

State FORESTRY CDE (Camp Clements, Doyle) =
2nd ??place - Brett Barnett, Kenzie Bastian, Bre Jones, Zach Young.
1st High Individual - Zach Young.


 
2012-13 DAVID CROCKETT FFA CDE PLACINGS

DISTRICT LAND JUDGING CDE (Appalachian Fairgrounds, Gray) = 1st place - Bryce Bateman, Jonathan Lykins, Bethany McCurry, Chase Partin.  1st High Individual - Bryce Bateman.       Also competing: Abby Anderson, Kenzie Bastian, Aaron Ford, Ben Ford, Kayla Jones, Tiffany McGee, Makay Rowenhorst, Raini Rowenhorst, Taylor Stout, Cole Tipton.

REGIONAL LAND JUDGING CDE (UT Plant Science Farm, Knoxville) = 8th place - Bryce Bateman, Aaron Ford, Jonathan Lykins, Chase Partin.  Also competing - Kenzie Bastian, Cole Tipton.

NATIONAL NURSERY AND LANDSCAPING CDE (Indianapolis, IN) = 11th place, National Gold Emblem Award - Bryce Bateman, Kareena Jones, Jonathan Lykins, Rebekah Wright.

CREED CDE = District (Johnson County), 3rd Place - Cole Tipton.

PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CDE = District (Johnson County), 1st Place.      Regional (UT-Knoxville), 1st Place.       State (Gatlinburg), 3rd Place. - Jonathan Lykins.

JOB INTERVIEW CDE = District (Johnson County), 1st place.      Regional (UT-Knoxville), 3rd Place. - Raini Rowenhorst.

CEREMONY CDE = District (Johnson County), 2nd place.      Regional (Walters State CC, Morristown), 3rd place - Kenzie Bastian, Michaela Crain, Ben Ford, Elise Lavoie, Paty Morales, Kayla Price, Makay Rowenhorst, Cole Tipton.

REGIONAL STAR GREENHAND CONTEST (UT-Knoxville) = 2nd Place - Cole Tipton.     3rd Place - Michaela Crain.

REGIONAL ENVIROTHON (Farmhouse Gallery, Erwin) = 2nd Place - Team A (Bryce Bateman, Kayla Jones, Chase Partin, Sydney Sexton, Cole Tipton).   3rd Place - Team B (Abby Anderson, Dustin Foister, Shianne Milbourn, Hunter Morrow, Molly Sayre).    4th Place - Team C (Michaela Crain, Christina Henley, Jonathan Lykins, Paty Morales).

REGIONAL NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE CDE (UT-Knoxville) = 1st Place - Cole Tipton (1st High Individual), Abby Anderson (2nd High Individual), Dustin Foister (3rd High Individual), Paty Morales.

STATE NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE CDE (TN Tech University, Cookeville) = 3rd Place - Cole Tipton (2nd High Individual), Abby Anderson (9th High Individual), Shianne Milbourn, Molly Sayre.

DISTRICT FORESTRY CDE (Unicoi) = 1st Place - Team A: Abby Anderson, Kayla Jones, Jonathan Lykins, Chase Partin.       2nd Place - Team B: Dustin Foister, Bethany McCurry, Molly Sayre, Cole Tipton (1st High Individual).       Team C: Michaela Crain, Christina Henley, Andy Register.     Team D: Tiffany McGee, Aaron McKinney, Paty Morales.

STATE FORESTRY CDE (Camp Clements, TN) = 1st Place - STATE CHAMPIONS! - Abby Anderson, Jonathan Lykins, Chase Partin (2nd High Individual), Molly Sayre, Cole Tipton (1st High Individual).
 



2011-12 DAVID CROCKETT FFA CDE PLACINGS:

DISTRICT LAND JUDGING CDE - Farmhouse Gallery, Unicoi = 2nd place - Bryce Bateman, Kareena Jones, Chase Partin, Rebekah Wright. Also competing: Abby Anderson, Kayla Jones, Joseph Kyker, Jonathan Lykins, Bethany McCurry, Tiffany McGee, Crystal Westmoreland,

REGIONAL LAND JUDGING CDE - UT Plant Science Farm, Knoxville = 11th place - Bryce Bateman, Jonathan Lykins, Chase Partin, Rebekah Wright. Also competing - Kareena Jones, Kayla Jones,

NATIONAL FORESTRY CDE - Indianapolis, IN = 11th Place, Gold Emblem - Bryce Bateman (11th High Individual), Kareena Jones, Brittany Sparks (18th High Individual), Recbekah Wright.

CREED CDE = District (International Storytelling Center), 1st Place. Regional (UT-Knoxville), 3rd Place - Chase Partin.

PREPARED PUBLIC SPEAKING CDE = District (International Storytelling Center), 2nd Place. Regional (UT-Knoxville), 3rd Place - Jonathan Lykins.

JOB INTERVIEW CDE = District (International Storytelling Center), 1st place.  Regional (UT-Knoxville), 3rd Place - Rebekah Wright.

CEREMONY CDE = District (International Storytelling Center), 3rd place - Abby Anderson, Mercedes Canter, Aaron Ford, Bethany McCurry, Sadie Murr, Chase Partin, Katie Tichenor.

REGIONAL STAR GREENHAND CONTEST - UT-Knoxville = 3rd Place, Chase Partin. 6th Place, Abby Anderson.

REGIONAL OFFICER SELECTION - UT-Knoxville = Selected as East TN FFA President, Rebekah Wright. Selected as East TN FFA Secretary, Jonathan Lykins.

REGIONAL NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE CDE - UT-Knoxville = 1st Place - Bryce Bateman (3rd High Individual), Kareena Jones (4th High Individual), Jonathan Lykins (6th High Individual), Rebekah Wright (2nd High Individual).

STATE NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE CDE - TN Tech University, Cookeville = 1st Place - Bryce Bateman (3rd High Individual), Kareena Jones (7th High Individual), Jonathan Lykins (11th High Individual), Rebekah Wright (2nd High Individual).

REGIONAL ENVIROTHON - Winged Deer Park, Johnson City = 1st Place - Bryce Bateman, Kareena Jones, Raini Rowenhorst, Sydney Sexton, Rebekah Wright. Also competing - Team B - 5th place = Kayla Jones, Jonathan Lykins, Hunter Morrow, Chase Partin, Brooke Stallsmith; and Team C - 7th place = Bethany McCurry, Jessi Robinette, Jed Sayre, and Audrey Stout.

STATE ENVIROTHON - Clyde Austin Camp, Crossville = 2nd Place - Bryce Bateman, Kareena Jones, Raini Rowenhorst, Sydney Sexton, Rebekah Wright.

DISTRICT FORESTRY JUDGING CDE - Warriors Path State Park = 1st Place - Kayla Jones (1st High Individual), Jonathan Lykins, Chase Partin. 2nd Place - Abby Anderson, Bethany McCurry, Jess Robinette.

STATE FORESTRY JUDGING CDE - Camp Clements, TN = 4th Place - Kayla Jones, Jonathan Lykins (5th High Individual), Bethany McCurry, Chase Partin. Also competing - Abby Anderson.

STATE ENVIRONMENTAL CDE - Camp Clements, TN = 8th Place - Bryce Bateman, Kareena Jones, Jonathan Lykins, Chase Partin.

 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics